School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

1. Moll Anthony was a witch doctor who lived in Allen about 30 years ago. She used various herbs to effect cures, but its said that she was also in communication with the devil. She often cast charms and spells over those whom she considered her enemies, or over those who injured her in any way either by word or deed.
    Once a new Parish priest came to Allen and soon after his arrival he denounced Moll. from the pulpit, on a certain Sunday during Mass. When he returned to his home he found his beautiful horse on the point of death. Needless to say he was startled, as the horse had been in the best of health less than an hour before. The neighbours of course gathered round, and were able to explain the strange occurances, knowing that the priest was abusing Moll, they advised him to go to her and make friends with her. He tried every available cure, he sent for a vet. surgeon, but he could not diognoise the disease. One thing was certain, however, that the horse was dying.
    Kathleen Coffey
    Mr Robert Seargent