Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Never turn your head, if you are out walking, and you fancy you hear footsteps behind you, on November Night, because the dead are out and their glance could kill.
    Animals born at Whitsuntide will grow up dangerous and kill someone. Whitsuntide is the most unlucky part of the year.
    A child born at Whitsuntide will have an evil temper and may commit a murder.
    To vanish ill-luck from a child born at Whitsuntide, dig a grave, and lay the infant in it for a few minutes. After that the child is safe.
    If a child is fairy-struck give it a cup of cold water in the name of Christ, and make the Sign of the Cross over it.
    If you want to have money always, carry about with you, the back tooth of a horse, as long as you live, but the tooth must be found by chance.
    If you want to have money always, kill a black cock, go to the meeting of three crossroads, where a murderer is buried, throw the dead bird over your left shoulder, after nightfall in the name of the devil, at the same time holding a piece of money in your hand. Ever after, no matter what you spend you will find the same piece of money on your pocket.
    A sick person's bed should be placed north and south and not crossways.
    When a family had been carried off by fever, the house where they died may be again safely inhabited if a certain number of sheep are allowed to sleep there for three nights.
    Patricia Meade
    Cearnóg na Poibleoige, Co. Chill Dara