Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Teethaches:- never shave on a Sunday and you will avoid teethaches. For a very bad one go to a graveyard, pray for the souls of the dead beneath, chew well a handful of grass taken from near the grave, but do not swallow any of it, and the toothache will be cured.
    Freckles:- daub each freckle with the blood of a bull. Buttermilk is also good.
    To tame a horse:- whisper the Creed in his right ear on a Friday and in his left ear on a Wednesday. Continue to do this each Friday and Wednesday and the horse will become tame before long.
    Rheumatism:- Wear an iron ring on the fourth finger of the left hand. Rheumatism will never attack you, then.
    If you want money, carry about with you, the back tooth of a horse.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
  2. It is unlucky to cross the path of the plough horse. Wait till the team turns.
    The plainest girl may become most beautiful if she will rise early on May morning and bathe her face in the dew, just at the moment of sunrise.
    Always endeavour to tell your dreams, for the