Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sat on the window and broke panes of glass. He then gave her the comb, and she disappeared but every night after that she visited the house, and soon afterwards the man died.
  2. At the time that St. Patrick first came to Dublin there lived a pretty daughter of a king, and her name was Leife. It was pronounced not unlike "Liffey". The young princess was looking in the Liffey one day, when she fell in. Her father beseeched St. Patrick to spare her life, which the saint did.
    The king promised to become a Christian, and also all his family. Leife was saved and the father and family fulfilled their promises. The girl's name was put on the
    Marjory Osborne
    Bóthar Bhaile an Chradógaigh, Co. Chill Dara