Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ruins
    The resent convent of "Our Lady's Bower" situated in Killashee ws once the home of the Moores. Attached to their home was a belfry. This was used by the Moore family at a time peace for their workers This belfry is to be seen and is sill in use for the boarders of the convent.
    Situated in Naas is a place called Buck Lane. Long ago, where this street is now situated a monastery was erected. The walls now enclose a garden. In one of the walls a small, stone cross is to be seen and people say that it was erected over the grave of one of the monks, who formerly inhabited the monastery. The cross does not bear an inscription.
    Near the Canal Harbour is a place named the Old Jail. the Jail was used by the British Government during the Penal Days. People were kept as prisoners there, and more were put to death. In this Jail, also, there are secret passages, and trapdoors, and cells. People explored the Jail and in rooms which they forced open they found parts of iron beds.
    1. am
    Claire Higgins