Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old graveyard in the grounds of St David's Church, Naas. It is in the most historic spot in Naas. It is situated in the centre of the town, almost. It is now in the hands of the Protestants, but the Catholics were buried there until about 20 yrs. ago.
    Some of th dates are, as follows,
    1800, 1801, 1804, 1811, 1816, 1814, 1871, 1885, 1894, 1885, 1885, 1894, 1827, 1817, 1820, 1875, 1874, 1817, 1831, 1840, 1834, 1862, 1874, 1872.#
    Some dates are very blurred and as far as I can make out the oldest one is 1309. I am not certain about it, however.
    Patricia Meade
    Cearnóg na Poibleoige, Co. Chill Dara