Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

1. Holy Wells
    Long ago there lived a very holy priest, named Father Moore, in Milltown, newbridge, co. Kildare. he lived in the same house as his parish priest. He was a great man to help those who were sick and he often times preformed wonderful cures.
    The parish priest did not like him to do this and forbade him to do it. Still he continued to go on foot, late at night and perform these cures.
    The parish priest ordered the maid to lock the doors at a certain hour. The maid told Father Moor of this and he said she was to lock the doors and he would get in. When Fr. Moore came to the door it always opened to admit him.
    The parish priest informed the bishop and Fr. Moore was silenced for disobedience. He then went to lie in an old ruin beside a well and remained there for years, seemingly in want of food and fire.
    At one time the bishop visited him there and asked if he were cold. he answered by making the sign of the cross on two bricks which lit up.
    The bishop wanted to bring him away
    Margaret Hart