Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

priest should be sent for. When the priest entered the room carrying in his hand his breviary, the devil moved towards the heart-stone, the priest then raised his breviary in his hand, and with all the force he could muster he flung it straight at the demon who stooped and avoided (the) it. But it went through the opposite wall with such force that the mark of it is to be seen to this day. The devil then went down through a hearth, making a hole in it and a cloud of smoke appeared from the hole. Several people have attempted to fill in this hole but without success. The room is locked up now and no one ever enters it. This house is in the parish of Clondalkin, Co Dublin.
    There is a mountain in the parish of Saggart Co Dublin. It is known as Sir John's mountain. On a moat on (this) it a gentlemen named O Callaghan found some gold about some eighty years ago. Some beautifully shaped stones were also found here. Very recently a cave was found about one hundred yards distance from this mate. The general belief is that
    Josephine Stafford
    Baile na gCailleach Íochtarach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath