Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

1. Hidden Treasure
    Treasure is hidden in the Moate, in Naas. It was hidden by the Earl of Strafford's soldiers. In later years several attempts have been made to unearth it , but without success. The Anti-quarian Society have attempted to unearth it. They failed to find it. The treasure is consisted of Arms, Gold, Jewellery and wealth of every description. Nobody knows how much the treasure is worth. Gold was found in Tipper, in a place called King's Furze and up at the Protestant Chruch. It was found in King's Furze by a man who was ploughing a field , about forty years ago. The other treasures were found by men who were laying the sewage.
    People who drink stream water say that they get a taste of gold from it. There is a legend that the reason why the hidden treasure was not found, because fairies and super-natural guardians safeguard it. Some people have seen lights where the
    Patricia Meade
    Cearnóg na Poibleoige, Co. Chill Dara