Scoil: Naas (Christan Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16708)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were very few doctors and this meant that the people had cures of their own; but nowadays there are many doctors and they have a lot of new cures. Some of the cures they had long ago are as follow. If one had a sore throat the cure was to heat a saucepan of salt and then get a long stocking and tie it around the sufferer's neck every night for a week. The cure for a corn was to heat ivy leaves, place them on the corn and leave them there for a week. The cure for a sty was to go to some one with a gold ring nine days in succession and let that person rub it three times every day. There is a man living in Bray, County
    Noel Finn