Scoil: Naas (Christan Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16708)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    making friends with the Irish. A legend tells us that in one of the cellars is a spring well which used to supply the house with water. It is said that there is gold buried there and that a black dog minds it. There is a tunnel leading to Killashee from Jigginstown.
  2. Paddy the Irishman, the Englishman and the Scotchman, were one day out riding. Paddy the Irishman had an ass the Scotchman had a mule and the Englishman had a horse. The Irishman stopped and went into an inn. While he was in the Englishman cut the tail of the ass. When he came out he pretended not to see the asses tail cut off. Away they went and they arrived at another inn. The Englishman and the Scotchman got off and went in. While they were in the Irishman cut the sides off the horse and the mule. Soon afterwards they came out and asked where the
    Charlie Choiseul
    Teach an Dá Mhíle, Co. Chill Dara