Scoil: Naas (Christan Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16708)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Black Friars" and when the monastery was burned the name of the place was changed to Blackchurch. There are three very old houses in Blackchurch. One is 500 years old, the other 200 years and the third 160 years. There is a book written by some old person who used to live in Blackchurch years ago, but the book was given . Daniel O'Connell was supposed to have slept in Blackchurch Inn the night before he shot Destaire. it is said that Wolfe Tone was born about a half-mile away from Blackchurch in Kilwarden. The commonest surname in Blackchurch is Holland. The majority of the houses are slated.
  2. The name of our town is "Naas of the Kings". It got that name from olden days when the kings of Leinster lived here. There are many houses in the town of Naas, but the majority of them are slated nowadays, whereas in olden days they were all thatched. Naas is mentioned in a poem named "Mesgedra". The most popular surnames in the town are Sheridan, and Higgins. There is a very old man named Mr. Marnum who lives in New Row.
    1. am
    Thomas Hogan