Scoil: Naas (Christan Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16708)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the hill lived the Fianna. Their leader was a very brave man known as Fionn Mac Cumhaill. One day Fionn got a present of a sword which came from Arabia from Diarmuid O'Duibhne. He was told that when fighting to hold the sword (owt) out in front of himself and that he would always win. After a while he went to fight Allen and in a great battle he killed her.
  2. The village that I live in is called Blackchurch. It is situated about one and a half miles on this side of Rathcoole. It is in the parish of Saggart. There are about fifty in it altogether and about twenty houses. It got the name of Blackchurch when Cromwell was in Ireland. He came with his army and burned a monastery which was there. The monks in the monastery were called "The
    1. am
    An Teampall Dubh, Co. Chill Dara