Scoil: Naas (Christan Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16708)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A treasure is supposed to be hidden under a big upright stone at Punchestown. This treasure is supposed to have been put there by a company of men in Cromwell's time. They expected to come back again to get it, but they were all killed by the soldiers.
    This treasure is supposed to be of great value. but the "Board of Works" will not allow any one to dig for it, as they want the stone preserved.
    Brendan Ryan
    Mrs Morren
  2. I learned form my grandmother that a treasure is hidden in the tunnel going under the canal and that there is a black dog minding it. The Earl of Wentworth was supposed to put it there. The reason why it was put there is because he was taken prisoner and beheaded in England.
    There were plenty of efforts made to