Scoil: Naas (Christan Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16708)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

at midnight and knocked at a certain part of it.
    A door opened and as they approached the treasures they were held back by two wolf-hounds. It is a golden treasure and is worth hundreds of pounds.
  2. In Co. Cork a certain rich man died, and all his treasures were buried in the grave with him. One evening a tailors apprentice was returning from work. He happened to be passing by the grave-yard in which the man was buried. On looking in he perceived that one of the tombs was open. He went towards it, and looked down. A glittering object was shining there. He had a lantern in one of his hands. He then went down into the tomb and saw that the glittering object was gold.
    He immediately gathered it and brought it home. The next day he sold it and got in or about one hundred pounds for it all. With the money he bought a farm for himself and his wife.
    Alec Mac Donnell
    D. O' Flynn