Scoil: Naas (Christan Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16708)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Neachtain S. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name Kingsfurze seems to be a very old Irish name, and must have been given to the place for some reason or other. The place where I live is called Kingsfurze, a short distance from which is a field called "The Golden Field" in which was found Malachy's Collar of gold. As well as I can gather going by what I hear from the old neighbours, it was found by an old resident of either Kingsfurze or Tipper named "Cullen", about the year 1850.
    He found it when out moulding potatoes. He broke it up into several small pieces and sold them, it is believed, to Jewellers in Dublin.
    Thomas Keane
    Aiteann King, Co. Chill Dara
    Patrick Tyrrell
  2. In the moat at Clane Co. Kildare, there is said to be hidden treasures. They were placed there by a king of Leinster, many years ago. It is said that some men went to the moat