Scoil: Newbridge Convent (uimhir rolla 13328)

Connail Mhór, Co. Chill Dara

1. Father Moore's Well
    This is one of the many stories told about Father Moore. The Bishop of the diocese ordered Father Moore to be silenced so before doing so Father Moore asked for one favour, which the Bishop granted to him. At any rate he went up to the altar and lit all the candles on it. He then said that the person who could put out all the candles with one blow could silence him, but as no one was able to do it he was saved.
    This is another story. The owner of the field adjoining the field which has the well in it thought to make use of the water of the well for cattle. They dug a deep hole of about five feet just a few yards from the well but the water failed to come so they had to fill up the hole again.
    Another story.
    There was once a Protestant