Scoil: Newbridge Convent (uimhir rolla 13328)

Connail Mhór, Co. Chill Dara

1. An 13ú lá de Mí na Nodlag
    Father Moore's Well
    Father Moore's Well is situated at Rathbride which is about three and a half miles from Kildare. It is rather a well known place and is visited by large numbers yearly.
    Father Moore was born at Rathbride. The ruins of the house in which he was born are still to be seen. He died rather young that is between the age of forty and fifty with a ailment.
    When he was alive it was usual for him to have invalids coming to him asking to be cured of their ailments, and he cured them. When it became known that his illness was incurable, his mother one day asked him, what would she do with the invalids when they called to be
    Jennie Galvin
    Sráid Eyre, Co. Chill Dara