Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When Mícheál was living in Loughburke Kilmaley a family named MacDonnell lived near him om Raheen.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and when he went to "open the gap" that is to removed the sticks and bushes which took the place of a gate, he saw a woman sitting on a rock beside the gap, combing her hair. He thought she was a real flesh and blood woman - one of the girls from the neighbourhood who was trying to frighten him, so he put out his arm to put it round her waist; but when he did she jumped up suddenly and gave him a slap on the side of the face and then vanished from his sight.
    MacDonnell went home and next morning when he got up his face was frightfully disfigured, it was turned sideways so that his mouth was almost at his ear.
    Micheal O Carasaigh used to say that he knew McDonnell well His brother got married in the farm and he lived on with him for yeas and years. He very seldom went out any where. He carried the mark of the bean-sidhe's blow with him to the grave.
  2. When my father was a young man a family named Boland lived in Lahaknock about a mile away. A son named Tom was supposed to get the farm and another named Davie was a baker's apprentice in Ennis. Tom was a very fine athlete and the best hurler in the parish when he as taken suddenly ill and died in a few weeks.
    Davie then had to come home from Ennis and take
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill