Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to her. when he went in to the kitchen the old woman had got a churn in the middle of the floor. She put some cream into it and then threw in the biggin of milk the youngster had brought her in and after that, she began to churn. the young chef went back to the field to mind the cow and calf and he could hear the old women churning and churning and churning. She was churning so long that at last he went back to her house to see what was wrong. As he was going in he saw the old woman lift up the lid and peep into the churn and there was no trace of butter in it. At that she turned angrily at the youngster. "Did you bring me the first of that cows milk as I told you" said she. "No," said the boy "I was thirsty and I drank the first of it." The woman said nothing but gave the boy a blow across the face and had him go home howling. When he got home he reported to his mother what had happened and she said to him "It was well you did not give give her the first of the milk or I supposed I would not have a bit of butter for the next twelve months."