Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were all sleeping out in a field, the weather was fine and there was no hay so they had been turned out of their sheds a week or a fortnight previously. Before the boss went to bed he told Ristéard that her was to stay up and mind the cows until about two o'clock and that he would call the other boy then and send him out and let Ristéard go to bed.
    Ristéard put on an ectra coat or two and he stayed walking around the field where the cattle were, until the other boy came to relieve him about two or three o'clock in the morning. He saw or heard nothing unusual and neither did the other boy until about five o'clock when he saw as old dame, whom he knew well, cross through the land and go to a place where lands belonging to three different people met at a river bank. The servant boy stole along behind her to see what she was up to. When she got to uisce na dirí direóraí she sar down and waited for about an hour until some early riser lit a fire in his home some distance away. Th emoment the cailleach saw the smoke coming from the chimney she took off her shoes and got into the river and took a handful of the "bounds water" and threw it in the direction of the smoke and said "The butter from that house for me". "Half for us, I cry" said the servant boy. The cailleach must not have heard him for she stayed on in the water in her bare feet although it was bitterly cold. Soon she saw smoke coming from another
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill