School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal F.F.

About a hundred years ago (about thirty years before Miceál Mac Conamara went as an apprentice to Kilrush) there was a widow living near Carrigaholt. Her husband had left her a "fairish" sized farm but as he had been very extravagant and very much given to drink there was no stock on the farm with the exception of a horse. The spring, after her husband died, the widow saw all her neighbours ploughing and getting down their crops but she had no grain to sow and she had only one horse to do the ploughing.
    Well one day the widow was sitting by the fire crying to herself when a woman, a stranger came into the kitchen. "what is the matter with you, my good woman", said the stranger. "Why are crying" The widow told her how she was circumstanced and added that she had a plough and a son who was well able to plough, but she had only one horse and no
    Languages
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir