Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal CC

Once a young chap in Caraher was coming home late at night from his cuairt.

Seo sgéal d'inniseadh fear darbh ainm dó Pádraig Ó Ceárnaigh. Cailleadh Pádraig suas le 60 bliadhain ó soin agus bhí sé breis is 70 nuair a cailleadh é. Bhí feirm bheag aige i gCill Mháille ach is ó Carahen a tháinig sé go Cill Máille. I nGaedhilg a d'inniseadh sé a chuid sgéalta.
    Once a young chap in Carahen was coming home late at night from his cuairt. He and some pals had been card playing and they were so interested in the game that they stayed longer than they meant to. Now the quickest way home for this particular chap was through a neighbours yard (Clare farmers usually speak of the yard around a farm house as "the street".) As he was going through his neighbours "street" a bedroom window was opened and an old woman inside handed him out a child. He was more than astonished at this as he knew the people of the house well, they were a young couple and this was their first child and naturally it was a great pet, further it was his god child. The old woman at the window said "Here take this" and he took it. At the same time another old woman in "the street" made a grab at the child as if to take it from him but he held on to it. "Ah" said she "as you are its god father you can keep it , but only for that I would not leave it to you long."
    Teangacha
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir