Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal BB

One of our nearest neighbours in Kilmaley was a man named Thomas McGann.

One of our nearest neighbours in Kilmaley was a man named Thomas McGann. He lived to be quite an old man and only died a few years ago. Nearly sixty years ago he had a workman or servant boy named Devereux in his employment. This Dervereux was a splendid workman but one night fall he refused absolutely to go outside the door unless accompanied by another man.
    One day in Autumn his employers had a meizioll assisting him to pick his hay. My father who was then a young lad of about twenty was on the meizioll.
    In the afternoon a heavy shower of rain fell so the man had to cover up the half made rick with rushes - hay bams were unknown then and sit down in McGanns kitchen and wail patiently until the shoves ceases and until the "skin" if the hay dried before they could resume work. While they were waiting some of theses present began to lease. Devereux about his cowardice at night. Devereux hinted that he had seen something in his youth which gave him a very bad fright and when the others begged him to tell what had frightened him this is the story he told.
    Deverux was born in the parish of Mullagh in West Clare. His father was a workman employed by the owner of the local "big houses" and he and his family lived in a little cottage owned by the local magnate
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill