Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal Q

My father's maternal grandmother was a Mrs Galvin.

She lived in a townland in Kilmaley called Ballymacooda. The farm where she and her children lived, and where her descendants still live, formed part of the Ballymacooda estate. At one time this estate belonged to the Earl of Clare and he lived in a castle on it previous to his departure for the continent. When his estates were confiscated for Bally macooda passed rom one undertaker to another and finally it was purchased by a Catholic family named Finucane who came from North Clare. These people came ot live in Ballymacooda where they built "a big house." Lord Clare's castle was in ruins at this time and the Finucares used a good deal of the stones in building their house which they built near the site of the old castle only higher up on the hill. As I have said the Finucares were Catholics but that was their only good point. They proved particularly bad landlords. When my father was a child he lived a good deal with his granny and he was frequently ordered to drive chickens, ducklings, geese etc out the bog whenever a member of the Finucare family was seen approaching the place. If the fowl were seen the tenants would be ordered to send them up
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill