Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal Ó

Somewhere between Inagh and Ennistymon a ghost used to appear in a lonely valley and she used to attack anybody who happened to come alone through the valley late at night.

Now one night a farmer who lived in Inagh has to go for a nurse for his wife who was taken ill suddenly. He was in such a hurry that he decided to take a short cut through this valley where the ghost used to appear and he hoped that with luck he might not meet her at all.
    However when he was almost half way through the valley the ghost suddenly attacked him. "Oh spare me spare me this time," said the poor man, "and if you od I promise you faithfully that I will come back here again to you at this time tomorrow night. You can kill me then if you want to, but if you kill me now you will be killing three people, myself my wife and my child. I am going over now to that house over there to get the nurse for me wife." "In that cast" said the ghost, "I'll let you off for tonight but if you don't come here tomorrow I'll come to you and I'll find you wherever you go."
    The man went off to the nurse's house but he took care when coming home with the nurse to go around the road. His child was born all right and next day he took it to the chapel to get it baptised.
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill