Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal L (ar lean)

Long ago there was a farmer living in West Clare.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gentleman, "and tell the cat that the shoemaker can't make shoes for her until he takes her measure. Then on a certain day put her into a bag and bring her along and I'll meet you at the crossroads with the hounds and they won't be long finishing off the cat".
    The farmer did as he was told. That night when he saw the cat in the kitchen he told his wife that he had ordered the shoes for the children, and the shoemaker was to have them ready on a certain day but the shoemaker could not make shoes for the cat unless he took her measure. "Very well" said the cat, "when you are going for the children's shoes take me with you and then he can take my measure". "And how will I bring bring you?" said the farmer. "Put me into a sack", said the cat, "and put me on your back and if anybody asks you what you have got in the sack say it is a ball of thread (wool). You are taking to the weaver".
    On the appointed day the farmer got ready to go to the shoemakers. He put the cat into a sack, put the sack over his shoulders and started off. When he got to the crossroads the gentleman with his pack of hounds was there before him. "Hello my man", said the gentleman, "Where are you going to and what is that you have got in
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Teangacha