Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal G (ar lean)

There was a tailor there a long, long time ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That night he left the farmers house and went to a blacksmith and gave him orders to make him a very fine sword and on the hilt of it he was to engrave "The owner has killed two hundred with one blow". When the tailor had got his sword he put it on and went off to look for a master.
    He travelled along for some time and at last he met a gentleman who asked him where he was going. "I am looking for a master", said the tailor. "What can you do" said the gentleman. "Read that", said the tailor showing him the sword. "You are the very man I want", said the gentleman, "Come with me to my house and I'll give you employment and good wages". The tailor went with him and after they had eaten a good supper the gentleman explained to him that the house they were in just then was old, and that he had begun to build a beautiful new castle, but the building was not progressing as it should, because every night some giants who lived near by used come and knock down what the masons had done during the day.
    "I'll settle those giant's all right", said the tailor, so it was arranged that he was to get on the top of the new building and stay on it all night to protect it. About midnight that night he saw three giant's approaching one of them put his shoulder against
    AT1045: Pulling the Lake Together
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone