Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal E (ar lean)

There was a king in Ireland long ago and he had three sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    alight. "I am not quite strong enought yet", said he. "Well is there anything I can do for you", said the prince. "Do what you did before", said the bird. "Get another barrel of water and another barrel of oats and leave me here for another year and a day". The prince did so. The at the end of the third year and the third day, he came back to the shed. "Do you think are you all right now?" said he to the bird. "I'll have a try", said the bird, "sit up on my back". The prince got up and when he did the bird flew up in the air and then flew on and on, past mountains and rivers, and seas, and oceans till he reached the Domhan Tħoir. There he alighted and at once turned into a young man.
    "You kept me over three years in your country" said he, "now I am going to keep you some time in mine. My father is King of the Dhman Thoir and that is his castle you can see before you. My father and mother were the two birds you saw with me picking grain in your father's courtyard. I must go up to them now to let them know about my return and you had better stay here until I return for you.
    The prince of the Domhan Thoir then went up to the castle and of course his father and mother were delighted to see him. They were quite sure that he had been killed in Ireland, and they had given him up for lost when they flew back to the Domhan Thoir without
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Teangacha