Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal E

There was a king in Ireland long ago and he had three sons.

There was a king in Ireland long ago and he had three sons. They were fine, strong, healthy, vigorous young men and they were very fond of hunting and fowling. Now their father, the old king, was a very humane man, and in winter time he used always throw out plenty of corn in the yard to feed the birds. One day the boys had been out fowling and when they were returning they saw three very remarkable birds picking the corn their father had put out. The youngest prince said "I'll try to shoot one of these, I never saw birds like them before". HIs brothers said it would be a shame to shoot them but he insisted on firing and he wounded the smallest. The other two birds flew up in the air shrieking wildly while the wounded bird fluttered towards a hedge, dragging it's wing along. The prince went over towards it and when he did, the bird spoke and said:- "You have done a bad deed young prince you have broken my wing and now I won't be able to fly back
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Teangacha