Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal A

Long, long ago a man was going to the fair of Spancilhill to sell a horse.

Seo síos scéal d' inniseadh mo shean-athair - beannacht Dé le n'anamh - da chomhursainibh agus iad bailighie cois na teine in a thig i gCill Mháille. I nGaedhealg d'inniseadh sé a chuid scéalta ach is i mbearla d'innis m' athair an scéal domh-sa. Cailleadh mo séan- athair sa bhliadhain 1895, agus é breis is 70 bliadhna d'aois.
    Long, long ago a man was going to the fair of Spancil hill to sell a horse. There were no clocks in those days, people used to get up when the cocks began to crow. This man, I am talking about, must have got up very early because when he got out on the road, there was not a Christian on the road going to the fair but himself. But as it was a fine moonlight night he went on. After some time he met a gentleman on the road who asked him was the horse for sale. He said it was, and after very little bargaining, the gentleman bought the horse and he told the man to come with him to his house until he would pay him. They journeyed on and in a very short time the man could not know where in the world he was. Soon they came to a big house and the gentleman took the man into the kitchen and left him there while he went to get the money. The man sat down beside the
    Teangacha
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir