Scoil: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 8361)

Cluain Guaire, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mac Phaitrisc

1. 1. Church Bell of Kilmeague, Kildare.
    The Bell in the Protestant Church of Kilmeague (near Allen, Co Kildare) Kilmeague was settled completely by planters, after Cromwell's day. It remained Protestant till quite recently, though now they are all either old or gone.
    The Bell in the Protestant Church, they say, is one which came from Glendalough. It had been hidden by the people in a stream to save it during the bad days. The Brunswickers whop settled here took the bell & erected it in their church.
    2. Memory of '98.
    My mother's grandmother told her of having been in the house (on the Milltown - Rathangan road) The menfolk were away taking part in the battle of Rathangan. Only the womenfolk were in the house. The yeomanry on their way from Rathangan, passing by the house, came into the yard. Yeos & Uhlans searched the haggard, and then before going, they drank all the milk in the dairy & threw the ripening cream out into the yard. They killed the pigs with their bayonets. Inside in the house the women were terrified, but they did not come in.
    1. am
    Annie Partridge