Scoil: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 8361)

Cluain Guaire, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mac Phaitrisc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named John Commons. He and his wife Mary lived in this district some time ago. They had a big cat who had a hole bored in the hearthstone from constantly sitting on it. One day the man went to a fair in Naas. When he was coming home late that night passing by the building of Jiggins town a cat ran out and said to him "Tell Nan Can that Morgan rattler is dead". The man went on his way. He did not think of it until the following night when he saw the cat sitting in her usual place on the hearthstone. He then told his wife what had happened. When he came to the end of his story the cat jumped up and said to him. "Bad cess to you John Commons if I had time I would cut your throat". She then disappeared through the door and was never seen again.
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead
    Mr Kelly