Scoil: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 8361)

Cluain Guaire, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mac Phaitrisc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thatching is a very old trade in our district. During the last four or five years new houses have been built with slates or tiles for the roof.
    When the thatcher is going to thatch he brings a bag of tools. Some of are the mallet, rake and a supply of scollops and a pointed stick for putting a hole in the roof before sticking in the straw. He starts to thatch at the eave of the house and goes up straight. He used the scollops for keeping the straw tightened in the roof. When the house is completed he puts little ornaments of straw at each corner to keep the rain out. Thatching is a very slow trade.
    Nothing is as nice as to see the neatly white washed house with the nice golden thatch gleaming under the Summer sun. A thatched roof is very costly but is the safest for keeping the rain out.
    Martha Maguire
    Baile an Bhairéadaigh, Co. Chill Dara