Scoil: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 8361)

Cluain Guaire, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mac Phaitrisc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cotton's school existed at the end of the last century. It was situated between Caragh and Prosperous at a place called Goatstown. It was run by a Minister called Cotton who bought the children for a couple of shillings.The children he taught were the children of poor Catholics and Protestants. He treated them very harshly. Every morning he took the children out to the road and if they did not run on the patches of gravel he would whip them. They never wore any boots and had very little clothes on them. If any of them tried to run away he would spancel them or lock them in the church all night.
        1. foirgnimh
    Martha Mc Guire