Scoil: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 8361)

Cluain Guaire, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mac Phaitrisc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. The wren day is one of the old customs which is carried on in mosts parts of of Ireland. It is held on St Stephem day.
    2. On Christmas afternoon a group of boys go out hunting the wren. They then get a bush, generally a furze, and decorate it with lots of coloured papers, and put a nest in it for the wren. Some of the boys dress in old clothes.
    3. Early on St Stephen's morning a big group of boys start's off. They go from house to house singing the rhyme. At each house they get a penny or twopence. About four o'clock they start for home. When they get near home they divide the money.
    4. This custom was carried on from the olden times, and it is a pity it is dying out.
    John O' Rourke