Scoil: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 8361)

Cluain Guaire, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mac Phaitrisc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Blacktrench. It is in the Barony of Connell. There about thirty families in the district. There is no Irish spoken in it. There are about 80 people in Blacktrench. There are a few old people in our district. Here are some of them. Mr Kelly aged 80, Mrs Owens Barretstown aged 91. Mrs Heavey Blacktrench aged 90. Mrs Rourke Blacktrench aged 86. The most common names are, Conlons, Kellys, Rourke's, and Heaveys. The houses are mostly thatched, with mud walls. Many of the people have friends who emigrated to America during the plan of Campaign. St. Patrick's well at Barretstown is very old. A Statue of St. Patrick is expected to be erected next St. Patrick's day. This is the only historic spot around our district.
    An Claí Dubh, Co. Chill Dara
    John O' Rourke