Scoil: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 8361)

Cluain Guaire, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mac Phaitrisc

1. Here are some Gaelic terms still in use in Clongorey and Barrettstown.
    The Killeen is a wood near the railway not far from our school. Annisock is a field in Congery. The Gorteen is a small field in Clongorey. Skeock Amoteen is a field in Clongorey. The Mulleawns is a field in Barrettstown. The Craft is a field in Clongorey. The Furry field in Clongorey. The Brick field is in Barrettstown beside the railway. The astures is a field in Barrettstown. The Bawn field is in Barrettstown. The Flaggery field is in Barrettstown. The Cricket field is in Barrettstown. The Mushroom field is in Barrettstown. The Cush field is in Tankard's Garden.
    [marginal note: was Donoghue??]
    Rosie Donohue