Scoil: Nart (uimhir rolla 11660)

Lios an Fhearta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Mc Adoo

In Descart, Parish of Aghaboy, there lived a witch woman called Moll Pogue...

In Descart, Parish of Aghabog, there lived a witch woman called Moll Pogue. On May Morning she used to go to a neighbour's well to get water and so take the luck.
    Many, many May Eve nights these people sat up, but in spite of them Moll got to the well firest. They used to chase her but she always managed to get the water first, and they never succeeded in catching her.
    Another story is told about her. One day a man out shooting saw a hare in his meadow. He shot at it, and struck in the leg. He followed after it and found Moll Pogue seated on a stone a few fields away looking at her heel which was slightly
    John J. Mc Murry
    Corr Bhile, Co. Mhuineacháin