Scoil: Tyholland (uimhir rolla 13339)

Táite Mhuileann an Úcaire, Co. Mhuineacháin
Deborah Freeman

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. there are about two acres under potato crop every year.
    The farmers ploughs the ground in spring. The manure is then spread and ploughed down. tTe potatoes are sown in drills which are made with a drill plough. There are no wooden ploughs nowadays.
    The spade which is generally used in tilling the land resembles the English spade in having a foot-step on each side, but differs from it in having the blade made hollow and filled with timber to which the handle is made to fit in a sloping form. If the soil is heavy and adhesive the blade tapers nearly to a point and is much curved in the middle to prevent the mould clinging to it.
    The women cut the seed and the boys and girls sow them in the drills. The neighbours help each other with the sowing and the digging
    Dorcas Beatty
    Sallymount, Co. Mhuineacháin