Scoil: Drumacoon (uimhir rolla 351)

Droim Mhic Comhainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Grianáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a very peculiar structure around here. They call it the "turret". It is situated on the farm of Mr. Andy Knight in the town-land of Latroe in the Barony of Dartree in the County of Monaghan near the town of Newbliss. It is situated on the hill on the right hand side of the old lane up by the rectory.
    The turret is build on a square base and it is like a pyramid on the top. There is a very solid roof on it and it is all made of stone. The walls are about two feet thick and they are as strong as they were when they were built. There is the remains of a strong iron door. The floor is made from big flat stones and there is a hollow sound off the stones which shows that there is a big open space under neath the stones. There are no windows in this structure, so it is hard to know what it was used for. Some people say that when the Tuatha De Denann were beaten they turned into fairies and went into the Turret. Other people say it was used for a stronghold for Cromwell's scouts when they were on the look-out. Now it is in no use and nobody seems to bother about it.
    Tis said that there is but one other building of its kind in Ireland.