Scoil: Drumacoon (uimhir rolla 351)

Droim Mhic Comhainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Grianáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and Armagh. Macaten lifted Patrick on his back and started to cross the river. When he got half way he began to grunt and grumble. "What's wrong", said Patrick. "You gave all the other followers jobs and I who worked so hard for you got nothing. If you don't give me a job I'll dump you in the river", said Macarten. Patrick got very sorry for him and he gave him the Diocese of Clogher. Macarten is now known as the patron saint of Clogher.

Once when Patrick was touring around Ireland he passed through Killevan, Newbliss, Co. Monaghan.

Once when Patrick was touring around Ireland he passed through Killevan, Newbliss, Co. Monaghan. He was not well welcomed by the people of Killevan, and he put a curse on the place. He said it would never grow any bigger nor any smaller, and to the memory of man it hasn't.
    There is a big rock in the bed of a river which runs through Killevan and the mark is cut out on the rock of St Patrick's horse's hoof. All the old people of Killevan have heard from their grandfathers about this and it is supposed to be true.

The Palace and lands of