Scoil: Drumacoon (uimhir rolla 351)

Droim Mhic Comhainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Grianáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An awful long time ago, my father says it was him but what matter does not make. He was going along a road and he went into a house to light his pipe. The house that he went into was friends of his. The old woman that was in the house sent one of her daughters out for a turf but she said she was afraid. Then she told the other one but she said she was afraid too. "What is fear?" asked my father and the old woman said "do you see yon light down yonder". He said he did. "Well if you go down there, you will know what fear is". When he was going he saw fairies kicking football. He jumped across the ditch and starting kicking too. They threw off their heads. He went over and lifted the ball but the wee fairy said "leave that down". Then he got a kick at the ball. He asked them "what is fear?". They said, "go down to yon light and you will soon know what fear is". He went on and when he was that length he went into a graveyard and lifed old sculls but a girl came to him and said "leave that down, that is my mother's". He went off to another, and the same girl came again and said, "that is my father's". He lifted another and she said, "that is my grand-father's". He lifted another and she said that is my grand-mother's. "Then" said he
    Hugh Mullan
    Géanach, Co. Mhuineacháin