Scoil: Drumacoon (uimhir rolla 351)

Droim Mhic Comhainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Grianáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and his soldiers. They had their house for holding their meetings in Aghabog, Newbliss, Co. Monaghan. There was nodoby living in the house for many a year. So the soldiers and their leader nearly always held their meetings there. This night they were going to hold it there. Before they went to the house they saw a light in it. They wondered at this for they said nobody lived in that house. One of the soldiers said it must be a ghost, another said "you are fools you only imagine you see a light". The other one said, "we will go home and not hold the meeting to-night". All the soldiers were very afraid. The leader said, "I will go up and look in through the window". He went up and looked through the window. There he saw an old man sitting at the fire-place smoking his pipe. He ran back and told the soldiers. The soldiers went up any-how. The soldiers went up and opened the door and went in. When they went
    Larry Murray
    Droim Seanáin, Co. Mhuineacháin