Scoil: Drumacoon (uimhir rolla 351)

Droim Mhic Comhainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Grianáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and his name was Pat Murphy. He lived in the townland of Liosnagabhoir. Well, anything Pat saw or heard he was always sure to make it better. If Pat went out to shoot and killed two ducks, well, he would go round the country telling he shot six ducks. However, one day Pat went out to shoot, he was standing in the middle of a field getting his gun ready. First he put the powder in, then he got a stick to crush the power in further. Just as he was putting the stick in he heard a noise over his head. He looked up and there he saw three pheasants. He took aim and fired at them but he forgot to take out the stick. The powder flew up and knocked him into a heap of bushes. With one shot he killed three pheasants and a hare. The way he killed them was, the stick went through the trree pheasants and hung them all on the one stick. The way he killed the hare was, when the powder knocked him down he fell in a heap of rushes and the hare was in the rushes. Then he went home and told the whole country about the great catch he got. But he put another bit to it, he told them he killed six pheasants and three hares
    AT1890: The Lucky Shot
    AT1894: The Man Shoots a Ramrod Full of Ducks