Scoil: Drumacoon (uimhir rolla 351)

Droim Mhic Comhainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Grianáin

1. Giants' Graves
    County Monaghan is very rich in giants' graves. There is a townland near Clones called Drumcaw. Between Drumcaw and Aghabog there are a number of giants' graves. There is one in the townland of Glennbrook on the property of Mr Hamell. In the centre of the field there is a lone bush and beside it is the Giant's grave. It consists of three little stones around one large one. It is said that people have tried to dig them up they they never suceeded. Nearly everyone that tried got killed or hurted. The people say that there is crocks of gold to be found under the giants' graves. There is a giant's grave on the mountain hill in the townland of Grenagh. This is in Peter Mc Cabes land. There is a big five cornered field with a lone bush in the middle of it. The giants' grave is under the bush. There are six big stones arranged two in lenght and three in breadth. The grave is supposed to have been there for thousands of years. It is said there was a battle fought there, and it is likely that the chiefs were buried there.