School: Drumacoon (roll number 351)

Droim Mhic Comhainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Grianáin

1. A fort is a circular mound of clay ususally built on a high hill. This county is particularly rich with forts, such as Liosdarac Fort, Radeerpark Fort, Drumcaw Fort, Radeery Fort, Young's Fort and Lislea Fort are all around this area.
    The peole say that the Old Irish had these forts from which to signal to one and other. Others say that they built their homes there to have a good view all round, and some others say that all the old warriors are buried there but we do not know. From every one of these forts three others at least can be seen.
    Some people have found old clay pipes in these forts. These pipes are very very small with a shank about one and half inches long to them. These forts are situated in the following places. Lislea Fort is situated about a quarter of a mile outside Newbliss, in the townland of Lislea, in the parish of Killevan, and in the Barony of Dartree. Liosdarac Fort. This Fort is situated behind the Town of Newbliss, in the parish of Killevan, in the barrony of Dartree. Radeerpark Fort. This is a small Fort about a half a mile outside Newbliss, in the parish of Killevan, and in the barony of Dartree. Dumcaw Fort. This Fort is situated about a half a mile outside Newbliss, in the barony of Dartree and in the parish of Killevan. These Forts are all around and about Newbliss area.