Scoil: Drumacoon (uimhir rolla 351)

Droim Mhic Comhainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Grianáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a very old way of making butter in Co. Monaghan. In other parts of Ireland butter is made by machinery but we still stick to the old way. This is how it is made.
    Every day a certain amount of milk is put by in a dark warm place. Day after day more milk is added to there is enough milk to start the churn. The milk must be thick before you can churn.
    This milk is put in the churn. The churn is like a thin barrel. It is scalded well before the milk is put in. There is a lid that fits in about two inches into the mouth of the churn. There is a hole in the middle of this lid and the "dasher" is put through this hole into the churn. The dasher is a circular bit of wood fixed at the end of a big thick stick like the hande of a shovel. This is also scalded before being put in. "The dasher" is put in through the hole in the lid and is beaten up and down in the milk. The "dasher" is kept working without stopping and soon scalding water is put in to raise the temperature of the milk. Then the butter comes to the top of the churn. It is then taken out in a wooden bowl. The butter is salted to a persons taste. Then it is made into slabs and is brought to the shop and sold.