Scoil: Drumacoon (uimhir rolla 351)

Droim Mhic Comhainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Grianáin

1. Old Killevan Church
    The county of Monaghan for one thing can boast of having one of the oldest Catholic churches in the province. The building is situated in the town-land of Latroe, near Killeevan. It is now overgrown with weeds and briars and there is not much of it now standing, having been reduced to ruins by Cromwells army.
    Long ago when Cromwell was passing through county Monaghan he noticed it to be a Catholic chuch, blew it down, with big cannons and handed the graveyard over to the protestants. In this graveyard there are two kinds of graves, graves of Protestants and graves of Catholics. The tombstones are all half sunken but these are not the oldest of them because there are others fully sunken. It was used for burying ground up to about five years ago but it is not used now.
    It is said that St. Livinus built this Church. There is an old story told about the building of it. Livinus employed men to build it. Every day there came a bullock to them. Livinus told them to kill the bullock and cook it and eat it but to not break the bones. One day when they were eating it a man named McMahon broke one of the bones. Livinus put a curse on the McMahons. He said that the wall might never fall till it would fall on a McMahon, so, the McMahons are careful not to go near this wall.
    1. am