Scoil: Drumacoon (uimhir rolla 351)

Droim Mhic Comhainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Grianáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of forts in County Monaghan and around these forts little pipes are found. Sometimes when men are ploughing in fields near these forts one or two of these pipes are turned up. They are little pipes about an inch long and a half an inch across. They have wee thin shanks about two and a half inches long. They are very peculiarly made little pipes.
    My grandfather told me that when the Tuatha De Dananns were chased out of Ireland they turned into fairies and went in under these forts and used smoke these pipes. It is said that the smoke from their pipes cast a spell on anyone who chanced to stray across the fairies and disturb their revels. Other people say that when there was a plague that people smoke herbs in them to keep away the plague.
    You would know by these pipes that they were not used for smoking because they are too small and there was no tobacco at that time. The people keep these little pipes known as fairy pipes.
    2. táirgí